Polka-Dotted nails

If you’re absolutely obsessed with nail art like me but you don’t have time to spend on doing your nails or maybe just lazy (also like me xD) then polka dot nails are best choice for you. They’re so easy and you wont waste time doing it.

I cant stand having one colour on my nails. I have to have some kind of design going on but I’m almost always to lazy to do something so I’d just look at nail art pictures on weheartit.com and then just mix some ideas together to form a really cute but easy to do design. Also i don’t really have much control when I’m using my left hand to draw on my right hand nails so I’m kinda forced to do something easy.

This time though I wasn’t feeling like creating something or spending time on my nails so I decided to polka dot them and the results are super cute!

2015/01/img_4314.jpg
I used a nude-ish colour – kinda between pink and brown as a base and a turquoise (my favourite colour) for the dots.

2015/01/img_4317.jpg
Polka dotting used to confuse the hell out of me for some reason, I always screwed it up i think because I usually started the lines diagonally so I highly recommend dotting in vertical lines.

Idk how i got the scar, probably the cats were using my finger as a chew toy while I slept >.<

2015/01/img_4316.jpg
I have avoided updating to IOS8 for so long and now that I updated, I totally regret not updating sooner! The iPhone’s photo editor is amazeballs. All of the photos are edited with the iPhone’s editor – I usually used afterlight but now I think I don’t need that much editing apps anymore.

Tbh I really disliked iOS7, the modern theme was probably the only thing I liked about it so I wasn’t very welcoming of iOS8 until I was kinda forced too after a lot of apps created better versions for iOS8 or apps that only work on iOS8.

2015/01/img_4321.jpg

2015/01/img_4318.jpg
Mum bought me this ring, I love how super simple and pretty it is!

-Panda/Deww

Advertisements

Losing a friend…

Losing a friend is hard. Especially when you’ve done a lot to them and be treated back with Ungratefulness and realising how shameless the person is. I wasn’t hurt however. I knew from the start that our friendship wouldn’t have lasted, but still I was disappointed.

I received her as a shipwreck and did my best to fix her back and I did a pretty good job even though I didn’t get to finish my work. I’m pretty proud of myself.

Knowing that she needed a lot of help, I still wanted to befriend her and help her out through her rough time. I continuously ignored my friends warning of being near her and stood up for her, reasoning that she was lost and is finally finding her way back on the road.

Being beside her made me happy, not just because I was helping someone but because she unknowingly made me stronger. I didn’t expect to receive shit from this friendship as I knew she was too broken to lend a helping hand and I was okay with that, but know she has something of mine that wont help her any way possible, but you still insist on ignoring me and wont give it back. I did not expect this shameless-ness or rudeness from her.

I expected to be hurt from the way she’s acting and surprisingly enough I’m not. I cannot wait to get my wallet back from her to finally cut all strings that keeps us together. It would relief me from that rage and anger I hold towards her.

As if God is trying to tell me not to care about her, he sent me one of her friends to wish me a new year and just by that he becomes a good friend of mine. He might not be the best person to befriend, but he respects me and faces what he did wrong instead of pretending to be a good person.

“I don’t regret one bit that I let you in my life, though I deeply hope that you would tilt your hear down and look at the gold ring on your finger that I gifted you and feel it burn with shame you should be feeling.”

I really wish she would come back and apologise – no I wont lend her my friendship again but at least I would know that she believes I’ve don’t good for her. I know I did good for her, I don’t need a confirmation. I just want to know it didn’t go to a waste.

2015/01/img_3738.jpg

-Panda/Deww

Snowflake Nail Art ~

I have not blogged in forever and I feel super bad because the only excuses I have is that either all the projects I’m working on are unfinished or my life is completely boring wtf.

Anyway, here is a nail design I came up with

2015/01/img_3360.jpg

2015/01/img_3367.jpg

2015/01/img_3356.jpg

2015/01/img_3696.jpg

-Panda/Dew